DMIN'17

HomeCfP/TopicsSubmissionRegistrationProgrammeFundingSponsorsCommitteesVenueSocial Events

  Programme
Tutorials
Special Sessions
CSCE
 

There are a number of sessions (not listed as part of each individual conference schedule) which may be of significant interest to every participants. Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for other joint conferences.

Registration Packets  |  Sunday July 16, 2017 (3:00pm - 7:00pm)

Conference Registration Desk will be open on Sunday, July 16 from 3:00pm to 7:00pm. Pre-registered conference participants are encouraged to pick up their Registration Packets during this time. Conference Registration Desk is located on the second floor, East Conference Rooms - Foyer Ballrooms 6-8.

The full CSCE schedules can be found here.

 

 

 

DMIN'17 Conference Programme/Schedule
(and ABDA'17, MSV'17, EEE'17)

 

Monday, July 17
07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
 
08:30 - 08:50am:  CONGRESS OPENING REMARKS - July 17, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee & Coordinator)
                  Department of Computer Science, University of Georgia, USA;
                  Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of Supercomputing (Springer);
                  Fellow, Center of Excellence in Terrorism, Resilience,
                  Intelligence & Organized Crime Research (CENTRIC).
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
08:50 - 09:00am:  Announcement:
                  ALLEVIATING THE CHALLENGES FACED BY AFRICAN RESEARCHERS
                  & PHD STUDENTS THROUGH COLLABORATION & BUILDING NETWORKS
                  Nnenna Christine Martin
                  Research Director, ResearchLink International, Greensboro,
                  North Carolina, USA
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
09:05 - 10:00am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE - July 17, Monday:
                  ROBUST COMPUTING SYSTEMS
                  Prof. H. J. Siegel
                  IEEE Fellow; ACM Fellow; Founding Director of Information
                  Science and Technology Center; Abell Endowed Chair
                  Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer
                  Engineering and Professor of Computer Science; Department
                  ECE and CS, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, USA
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
10:05 - 10:50am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE - July 17, Monday:
                  VIRTUAL ASSETS & VIRTUAL COMMISSIONING: DIGITIZATION IN
                  TRANSPORT AND INDUSTRY
                  Prof. Diego Galar
                  Professor & Former Director of Academic Innovation and
                  Subsequently Pro-Vice-Chancellor; Division of O&M Engineering,
                  Lulea University of Technology, Sweden; Head, Maintenance
                  and Reliability at TECNALIA, Spain; VOLVO Chair for
                  Reliability and Maintenance, Skovde University, Sweden
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  DMIN'17 OPENING REMARKS
                  Dr. Robert Stahlbock
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
 
SESSION 1-DMIN:   SPECIAL SESSION ON REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS,
                  CHALLENGES, AND PERSPECTIVES (Part I)
                  Chairs: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr*, Dr. Robert Stahlbock**, and Dr. Gary M. Weiss***
                  *Ford Motor Company, USA;
                  **University of Hamburg, Germany;
                  ***Fordham University, New York, USA;
                  July 17, 2017 (Monday); 11:20am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  A Predictive Analytics Approach to Project Management:
                  Reducing Project Failures in Web and Software Development
                  Projects
                  Tazeen Fatima
                  National University of Sciences & Technology, Pakistan

NEW: moved to 11:40-12:00pm, July 19 (Wednesday), Session 6-ABDA, Copper Room
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Mining Large Point Clouds for Feature Matching of LIDAR
                  Datasets using Self-Similarity
                  Daniel Pulido, Anthony Stefanidis
                  George Mason University, Fairfax, Virginia, USA
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  A Novel Approach to Coke Strength Prediction Using Self
                  Organizing Maps
                  Lauren North, Karen Blackmore, Keith Nesbitt, Kim Hockings,
                  and Merrick Mahoney
                  University of Newcastle, Australia, Centre for Ironmaking
                  Materials Research, Australia
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 2-DMIN:   SPECIAL SESSION ON REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS,
                  CHALLENGES, AND PERSPECTIVES (Part II)
                  Chairs: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr*, Dr. Robert Stahlbock**,
                          & Dr. Gary M. Weiss***
                  *Ford Motor Company, USA;
                  **University of Hamburg, Germany;
                  ***Fordham University, New York, USA
                  July 17, 2017 (Monday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Detecting Influenza Outbreaks in United States by Analyzing
                  Climatic Heat Maps Using Convolutional Neural Network
                  JuHyeon Kim
                  Center for Convergent Research of Emerging Virus Infection,
                  Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology, Korea
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  An Attempt for Sign Detection to Clarify Transonic Buffet
                  via Unsteady-Data Mining
                  Kazuhisa Chiba, Shinya Watanabe, Masaya Nakata, Yuhei Umeda,
                  Naoki Hamada, Kanako Yasue, Koji Suzuki, Shigeru Kuchi-Ishi,
                  Kazuyuki Nakakita, Takeshi Ito
                  The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Using Time Series Forecasting for Adaptive Traffic Signal
                  Control
                  Travis Atkison, Sungkyun Kim, Alex Hainen, Miclain Keffeler
                  Department of Computer Science, University of Alabama,
                  Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Data Mining the Effects of Testing Conditions on Brain
                  Biomechanical Properties
                  Folly Crawford, Osama AbuOmar, Mike Jones, Roger King,
                  and Raj Prabhu
                  Mississippi State University, Agricultural and Biological
                  Engineering, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Predicting Vulnerable Threats Location in Real Time
                  Sandeep Rawat
                  Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
                  NO SHOW
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION A
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 17, 2017 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 6, 7, & 8)
 
                  O.  Risk Factors and Prediction of Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver
                      Disease using Machine Learning Methods
                      Yu-Han Cheng, Cheng-Ying Chou, Yvonne Hsiung
                      National Taiwan University, Taiwan
                  see Session 7-HIMS on Tuesday, July 18
                  O.  Development of Road Traffic Analysis Platform using
                      Big Data
                      Hong Ki Sung, Kyu Soo Chong
                      Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building
                      Technology, Goyang, South Korea
                  O.  ...
 
 
03:40 - 05:40pm:  TUTORIAL
                  Predicting with Confidence
                  Prof. Ulf Johansson
                  Department of Computer Science and Informatics,
                  Jonkoping University, Sweden; Served as an expert witness
                  in the Swedish Supreme Court
 
 
XX:XX - 07:00pm:  Keynotes, Invited Lectures, Tutorials, Discussions
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program
                  book for details)
 
 
08:30 - 11:00pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 17 - Monday; 08:30pm - 11:30pm

                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 6 & 7)

 

Tuesday, July 18

 

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
SESSION 3-DMIN:   REGRESSION AND CLASSIFICATION
                  Chairs: Dr. Robert Stahlbock*, Dr. Gary M. Weiss**
                  *University of Hamburg, Germany;
                  **Fordham University, New York, USA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday); 08:20am - 09:20am
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  A Probabilistic Signal Representation for Detecting Faults
                  in Highly Fragmented and Down-Sampled Vibration Signals
                  Dean Lee
                  SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific, USA
                   NO SHOW
08:40 - 09:00am:  Labeling Author Affiliations in Biomedical Articles Using
                  HMM Classifiers
                  Jongwoo Kim, George R. Thoma, Soyoung Hong
                  National Library of Medicine, Maryland, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  SVM Constraint Discovery using KNN applied to the
                  Identification of Cyberbullying
                  Daniel Ducharme, Leandro Costa, Lisa DiPippo, Lutz Hamel
                  University of Rhode Island, Rhode Island, USA
 
 
09:20 - 10:20am:  INVITED LECTURE
                  Data Economy: The New Gold Rush?
                  Dr. Peter Geczy
                  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and
                  Technology (AIST), Japan; Senior Member, IEEE; Member,
                  INFORMS and INNS
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40a - 12:20p:  INVITED LECTURE
                  Industrial Data Science and Black Swans
                  Prof. Diego Galar
                  Professor & Former Director of Academic Innovation and
                  Subsequently Pro-Vice-Chancellor; Division of O&M
                  Engineering, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden;
                  Head, Maintenance and Reliability at TECNALIA, Spain;
                  VOLVO Chair for Reliability and Maintenance, Skovde
                  University, Sweden
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 4-DMIN:   CLUSTERING, ASSOCIATION + WEB, TEXT, MULTIMEDIA MINING
                  + SOFTWARE
                  Chairs: Prof. Diego Galar*, Dr. Peter Geczy**,
                          Dr. Robert Stahlbock***, Dr. Gary M. Weiss****
                  *Lulea University of Technology, Sweden;
                  **National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and
                  Technology (AIST), Japan;
                  ***University of Hamburg, Germany;
                  ****Fordham University, New York, USA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday); 01:20pm - 04:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Table Based AHC for Text Clustering
                  Taeho Jo
                  Department of Computer and Information Communication
                  Engineering, Hongik University, Sejong, South Korea
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  ASSOCRULE - Association Rule Mining Tool
                  Aboubekeur Hamdi-Cherif, Chafia Kara-Mohamed,
                  Hessa S. Alshammeri, Lubna M. N. Al-Sawaf
                  Computer College, Qassim University, Saudi Arabia;
                  Universite Ferhat Abbas, Setif, Algeria

02:00 - 02:20pm:  GALILEO: A Generalized Low-Entropy Mixture Model
                  Cetin Savkli, Jeffrey Lin, Philip Graff, Matthew Kinsey
                  Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics, Maryland, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Discovering Deep Knowledge from Relational Data by
                  Attribute-Value Association
                  Pei-Yuan Zhou, Antonio Sze-To, Andrew K. C. Wong
                  University of Waterloo, Canada
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Fake Filtering in Advertising Restaurant Blogs Using
                  Machine Learning Methods
                  Han-joon Kim, Jae Young Chang, Jong Hoon Chun
                  University of Seoul, South Korea
 
 
03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK & MINI POSTER SESSION B
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 6, 7, & 8)
 
                  O.  Design on Distributed Deep Learning Platform with
                      Big Data
                      Mikyoung Lee, Sungho Shin, Sa-Kwang Song
                      Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information,
                      Korea
                  O.  ...
 
03:20 - 03:40pm:  Pushing Sequential Constraints into Unordered Tree
                  Mining Algorithms
                  Zhang Sen, Wei Gao, Zhihui Du
                  State University of New York (SUNY) at Oneonta,
                  New York, USA
                  NO SHOW
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Mining Ordinance Data from the Web for Smart City
                  Development
                  Aparna Varde, Xu Du, Robert Taylor
                  Montclair State University, Department of Computer
                  Science, New York, USA
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  A Repeated Sampling and Clustering Method for Intrusion
                  Detection
                  K. Mwitondi, S. Zargari
                  Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield, United Kingdom
 
 
04:20 - 06:00pm:  ---> (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 5-EEE and 7-HIMS)
                  TUTORIAL
                  Terrorists, Hackers, and Criminals: Understanding the Darknet
                  Prof. Gary M. Weiss* and Andrew H. Johnston**
                  *Interim Chair, Associate Professor & Director of Wireless
                  Sensor Data Mining (WISDM) Lab, Department of Computer and
                  Information Science, Fordham University, Bronx, New York, USA;
                  **WISDM Lab, Fordham University, Bronx, New York, USA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
06:00pm - 07:00pm
                  TUTORIAL
                  E-Maintenance and Industry 4.0: Knowledge Extraction in Industry
                  and Transportation
                  Prof. Diego Galar
                  Professor & Former Director of Academic Innovation and Subsequently Pro-
                  Vice-Chancellor; Division of O&M Engineering, Lulea University of
                  Technology, Sweden; Head, Maintenance and Reliability at TECNALIA, Spain;
                  VOLVO Chair for Reliability and Maintenance, Skovde University, Sweden
                  July 18 (Tuesday), 2017;
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
SESSION 5-EEE:    ---> (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH TUTORIAL)
                  E-LEARNING, LEARNING METHODOLOGIES, AND EDUCATION
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday); 04:40pm - 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Platinum Room)
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  A Survey of Learning Management Systems and Synchronous
                  Distance Education Tools
                  Khondkar Islam, Pouyan Ahmadi, Salman Yousaf
                  George Mason University, USA
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Design of a Learning Management System for Small and Medium
                  Sized Universities and Colleges
                  Marek Beranek, Vladimir Kovar, Vaclav Vacek
                  Information Technology Department, Unicorn College,
                  Prague, Czech Republic
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  Unified Blended Learning Student ID Allocation Based on
                  IPv6 and Beyond 4G Technologies
                  Ali Alshahrani
                  Vice Rector for Academic Affairs & Director of Riyadh's
                  Regional Center, Arab open university, KSA, Saudi Arabia
 
 
XX:XX - 07:00pm:  Keynotes, Invited Lectures, Tutorials, Discussions
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program
                  book for details)

 

SESSION 7-HIMS:   HEALTH INFORMATICS, HEALTHCARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH
                 RELATED SYSTEMS + VISUALIZATION AND MODELING
                 ---> (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH TUTORIAL)

                 Chairs: TBA
                 July 18, 2017 (Tuesday); 03:40pm 06:00pm
                 (LOCATION: Gold Room)

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Prediction of Dengue Cases in Paraguay Using Artificial
                 
Neural Networks

                  Yohanna Lisnichuk, Victor Ughelli, Julio Paciello, Juan Pane
                  Facultad Politecnica, Universidad Nacional de Asuncion,
                  San Lorenzo, Paraguay

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Examining Locking Down of Electronic Medical Records
                  Ryan Carr, Sudip Chakraborty, Leah Johnson, Jasmin Miravete,
                  and Joshua Vega
                  Department of Computer Science, Valdosta State University,
                 Valdosta, Georgia, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  An Hl7 v2 Platform for Standards Development and Testing
                  Sandra Martinez Robles, Robert Snelick
                  National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST),
                  Gaithersburg, Maryland, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Infrastructure for Health Care Simulation Recommendations
                  from the Model for Telecare Alarm Services Project
                  Berglind Fjola Smaradottir, Rune Werner Fensli,
                  Elin Sundby Boysen, Santiago Gil Martinez
                  Department of Information and Communication Technology,
                  Faculty of Engineering & Science, University of Ager, Norway;
                  SINTEF, Oslo, Norway;
                  Department of Health and Nursing Science, Faculty of Health
                  and Sports Sciences, University of Ager, Norway

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Targeted Data Swapping and K-Means Clustering for Healthcare
                  Data Privacy and Usability
                  Kato Mivule
                  Department of Computer Science, Norfolk State University,
                  Virginia, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm:  3D Heart Reconstruction using Thoracic Computer Tomography
                  for Computational Holography Applications
                  Arthur Bucioli, Gerson Lima, Edgard Lamounier, Isabela Peres,
                  Alexandre Cardoso, Roberto Vieira Botelho
                  Federal University of Uberlandia, Minas Gerais, Brazil;
                  Triangulo Heart Institute, Minas Gerais, Brazil

05:40 06:00pm:  Risk Factors and Prediction of Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver
NEW         Disease using Machine Learning Methods
                  Yu-Han Cheng, Cheng-Ying Chou, Yvonne Hsiung
                  National Taiwan University, Taiwan;
                  Mackay Medical College, Taiwan

 

 

Wednesday, July 19

 

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
SESSION 6-ABDA:   DATA SCIENCE, INTERNET OF THINGS, GAME TECHNOLOGIES,
                  AND SECURITY APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 09:00am - 11:40am
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Context-Based Collaborative Recommendation System to
                  Recommend Music
                  Zapata C. Santiago, Escobar R. Luis, Aguila G. Elias
                  Department of Computer Science, Engineering Faculty,
                  Metropolitan Technological University, Santiago, Chile
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  An "Intelli-Fog" Approach to Managing Real Time
                  Actionable Data in IoT Applications
                  Ekpe Okorafor,  Mubarak Adetunji Ojewale
                  Department of Computer Science, African University of
                  Science and Technology, Abuja, Nigeria
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Visual Analysis of Players' Activities in World of
                  Warcraft Game
                  Junfeng Qu, Weihu Hong, Yinglei Song
                  Department of CS and IT, Clayton State University,
                  Morrow, Georgia, USA;
                  Department of Mathematics, Clayton State University,
                  Morrow, Georgia, USA;
                  School of Electronics and Information Science, Jiangsu
                  University of Science and Technology, Zhenjiang, China
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Using Big Data to Defend Against Cyber Threats
                  Haydar Teymourlouei, Lethia Jackson
                  Department of Computer Science, Lincoln University,
                  Oxford, PA, USA;
                  Department of Computer Science, Bowie State University,
                  Bowie, Maryland, USA
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Enhancing Big Data Security in Cloud Using Access Control
                  Yong Wang, Ping Zhang
                  Department of Computer Science and Mathematics, Alcorn
                  State University, Lorman, Mississippi, USA
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Voice Recognition Research
                  F. Capuzo, L. S. Santos, M. L. Reis, T. S. Coutinho
                  Centro de Pesquisa lab245, Edificio Comercio e Industria,
                  Brazil
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Table Based KNN for Text Summarization
                  Taeho Jo
                  Department of Computer and Information Communication
                  Engineering, Hongik University, Sejong, South Korea
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Post Processing of Word2vec for Category Classifcation
                  based on Semantic
                  SungEn Kim, SinYeong Ahn, GuiHyun Baek, SuKyoung Kim
                  Computer Engineering, Hanbat National University;
                  High Performance Computing Group, Eletronics and
                  Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Republic
                  of Korea
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  FREE SLOT
 
12:00 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 7-MSV:    SIMULATION AND TOOLS + MODELING, VISUALIZATION
                  AND NOVEL APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Generating Strongly Connected Random Graphs
                  Peter M. Maurer
                  Department of Computer Science, Baylor University,
                  Waco, Texas, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Traffic Re-Direction Simulation During a Road
                  Disaster/Collapse on Toll Road 408 in Florida
                  Craig Tidwell
                  Seminole State College, University of Central Florida, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Autonomously Battery Charging Tires for EVs using
                  Piezoelectric Phenomenon
                  Muhammad Kamran, Raziq Yaqub, Azzam Ul Asar
                  CECOS University, Peshawar, Pakistan;
                  University of Tennessee, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  A Toolbox versus a Tool - A Design Approach
                  Hans-Peter Bischof
                  Department of Computer Science, Rochester Institute of
                  Technology Rochester, New York, USA;
                  Center for Computational Relativity and Gravitation,
                  Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, New York, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  A Stochastic Method for Structural Degradation Modeling
                  Peter Sawka, Sara Boyle, Jeremy Mange
                  US Army - TARDEC - Dynamics and Durability, USA;
                  US Army - TARDEC - Computational Methods and
                  System Behavior, USA
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION C
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 6, 7, & 8)
 
                  O.  OLSH: Occurrence-based Locality Sensitive Hashing
                      Mohammadhossein Toutiaee
                      Department of CS, University of Georgia, USA
                  O.  The Lithium-ion Battery Cell Analysis using
                      Electrochemical-Thermal Coupled Model
                      D. C. Lee, K. W. Kim, C. W. Kim
                      Department of Mechanical Design Engineering, Hanyang
                      University; School of Mechanical Engineering, Konkuk
                      University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
                  O.  Renfred-Okonigene Children Protection System Network:
                      Where Is My Baby?
                      Dorcas Okonigene, Robert Okonigene, Clement Ojieabu
                      Department of Physical and Health Education, Ambrose
                      Alli University; Department of EEE, Ambrose Alli
                      University, Ekpoma Edo State, Nigeria
                  O.  ...
 
 
SESSION 8-MSV:    ---> (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 9-EEE)
                  MODELING, VISUALIZATION AND NOVEL APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 05:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Increased Realism in Modeling and Simulation for Virtual
                  Reality, Augmented Reality, and Immersive Environments
                  Jeffrey Wallace, Sara Kambouris
                  Infinite Dimensions Integration, Inc., West Plains,
                  Missouri, USA
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Performance Enhancement and Prediction Model of Concurrent
                  Thread Execution in JVM
                  Khondker Shajadul Hasan
                  Computer Science Department, University of Houston-Clear
                  Lake, Houston, Texas, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Generating Shapes and Colors using Cell Developmental
                  Mechanism
                  Sezin Hwang, Moon-Ryul Jung
                  Graduate School of Media, Sogang Univeristy, Seoul, Korea;
                  Faculty of Mobile Contents, Daegu Haany University,
                  Daegu, Korea
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Modeling Business Processes: Events and Compliance Rules
                  Sabah Al-Fedaghi
                  Computer Engineering Department, Kuwait University, Kuwait
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Constructing a T-S Fuzzy Model by a Fuzzy Data Sifter
                  Horng-Lin Shieh, Ying-Kuei Yang
                  Department of Electrical Engineering, St. John's
                  University, New Taipei City, Taiwan;
                  Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan
                  University of Science & Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
 
 
SESSION 9-EEE:    ---> (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 8-MSV)
                  E-LEARNING, LEARNING METHODOLOGIES, AND EDUCATION
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 04:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Platinum Room)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Analyzing Post-Reading Questions from the Viewpoints of
                  Cognitive Skills
                  Chiharu Nakanishi, Kaori Ando, Hodaka Nakanishi, Rie Suzuki
                  Kunitachi College of Music, Kunitachi College of Music,
                  Tokyo, Japan;
                  College of Engineering and Design, Shibaura Institute of
                  Technology, Saitama City, Japan;
                  Technology Transfer Center, Teikyo University, Tokyo,
                  Japan;
                  Department of Informatics, Tokyo University of Information
                  Sciences, Chiba City, Japan
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  A Solution to the Long-Hours Working of Self-Employed
                  Teleworking or Crowdsourcing
                  Hodaka Nakanishi
                  Technology Transfer Center, Teikyo University, Tokyo,
                  Japan
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  The Cybersecurity Enhanced Learning Model (ELM)
                  Loyce Best Pailen
                  Collegiate Professor and Director of Center for Security
                  Studies, University of Maryland University College (UMUC),
                  Maryland, USA
 
 
05:20 - 06:20pm:  INVITED LECTURE
                  Modification of Machine Learning Algorithms for Text
                  Categorization
                  Dr. Taeho Jo
                  Hongik University, Korea
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
XX:XX - 07:00pm:  Keynotes, Invited Lectures, Tutorials, Discussions
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program

                  book for details)

 

Thursday, July 20

 

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
SESSION 10-MSV:   NOVEL ALGORITHMS AND APPLICATIONS + IMAGING SCIENCE +
                  SIGNAL ENHANCEMENT AND WIRELESS INFRASTRUCTURES
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2017 (Thursday); 09:00am - 11:40am
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Estimating Cost of Smart Community Wireless Platforms
                  Sakir Yucel
                  NetApp, Cranberry Township, PA, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Magnetic Resonance Image Applied to 3-Dimensional
                  Printing Utilizing Various Oils
                  Tyler Hartwig, Zeyu Huang, Sara Martinson, Keith Schubert,
                  and Jeff Olafsen
                  Department of ECE, Baylor University, Waco, Texas, USA;
                  Department of Physics, Baylor University, Texas, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Measuring Benefits, Drawbacks and Risks of Smart
                  Community Wireless Platforms
                  Sakir Yucel
                  NetApp, Cranberry Township, PA, USA
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Detection of Ultra High Frequency Narrow Band Signal
                  Using Nonuniform Sampling
                  Sung-Won Park, Raksha Kestur
                  Department of EE & CS, Texas A&M University-Kingsville,
                  Kingsville, Texas, USA
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Smart Community Wireless Platforms
                  Sakir Yucel
                  NetApp, Cranberry Township, PA, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Sketch Based Image Retrieval System Based on Block
                  Histogram Matching
                  Kathy Khaing, Sai Maung Maung Zaw, Nyein Aye
                  University of Computer Studies, Mandalay, Myanmar
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Smart City Wireless Platforms for Smart Cities
                  Sakir Yucel
                  NetApp, Cranberry Township, PA, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  FREE SLOT
 
12:00 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 11-EEE:   E-BUSINESS, E-COMMERCE, ENTERPRISE INFORMATION SYSTEMS,
                  AND RELATED MANAGEMENT ISSUES
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2017 (Thursday); 01:00pm - 02:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
01:00 - 01:20pm:  Diffusion of Smart Grid in South Korea: The relationship
                  between consumers' awareness and intention to use
                  Jaehun Joo, M. Minsuk Shin
                  Department of Management, College of Business
                  Administration, Dongguk University, Gyeongju-si;
                  Department of International Trade, College of Commerce &
                  Economics, Konkuk University, Seoul, South Korea
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Financial Model for Pricing Decisions Support in SMEs in
                  the Restaurant Sector in Mexico
                  Jorge Luis Fernandez, Cynthia B. Perez, Luis A. Castro
                  Department of Computing and Design, Sonora Institute of
                  Technology (ITSON), Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Modeling and Analysis of Contagion Dynamics and Bank Risk
                  Management using System Dynamics
                  Ramesh G. Kini, Kairat Tokpaev
                  ISM, Faculty of IT, Kazakh British Tech. U. in Almaty,
                  Kazakhstan
 
 
SESSION 12-EEE:   IT SERVICES, SECURITY ISSUES + MOBILE COMPUTING,
                  E-GOVERNMENT, CROWDSOURCING, TOOLS AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2017 (Thursday); 02:00 - 04:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Secure Queryable Dynamic Maps
                  Naresh Adhikari, Naila Bushra, Mahalingam Ramkumar
                  Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
                  Mississippi State University, Mississippi, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  A WCF and WPF Based Chat Application
                  Shilpa Narayanaswami, David Yoon
                  CIS Department, University of Michigan - Dearborn,
                  Michigan, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Onto-ITSDM: an Essential Ontology for Decision-Making
                  Support Systems in the IT Service Management Domain
                  M. Mora, J. Marx-Gomez, F. Wang
                  Department of Informatics, Autonomous University of
                  Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes, Mexico; Department of
                  Informatics, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg,
                  Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, Germany; Information Technology
                  & Administrative Management, Central Washington
                  University, Ellensburg, Washington, USA
 
03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK
 
03:20 - 03:40pm:  Digitization of Companies - Understanding IT as an Enabler
                  Isabell Schrader, Olaf Droegehorn
                  Best-Practice Innovations GmbH, Germany;
                  Department of Automation & Computer Science, University
                  of Applied Sciences Harz, Germany
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Analysis of the Development Phases of the e-Government
                  Local: Case of Mexico
                  Israel Patino Galvan
                  Research Division of the Innovation Park - University La
                  Salle Northwest, Obregon City, Sonora, Mexico
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  UU5: Open Source Library for User Interface Development
                  Marek Beranek, Vladimir Kovar
                  Information Technology Department, Unicorn College,
                  Prague, Czech Republic
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  FREE SLOT
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  FREE SLOT
 
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Congress Closing Remarks

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 7)

 

FAQ

Can I chair a Session?
If you would like to support DMIN by chairing a session, please contact the DMIN organizers.

 

 

  2002-2017 BI3S-lab - All rights reserved - The Lancaster Centre for Forecasting@ www.forecasting-centre.com - last update: 24.07.2017 - Questions, Comments and Enquiries via eMail